Program


The preliminary program here will be updated up until the week before the conference. Room names and numbers in brackets, click for map. To read more about different sessions click Show description.


Open throughout the conference

Sanctuary of Hope: An open space for stillness, meditation and prayer
The Crypt (Kryptan) will be open for contemplation, meditation and prayer throughout the conference

[35 Kryptan]

 

Wednesday August 16

Time
Program
9.00-10.00 Registration and morning coffee

[20 Carin & Thorsten, next to the reception]
10.00-10.20 Ida Lod and Kerstin Bragby artistic opening
The Sigtuna Foundation and CEMUS Welcome to ClimateExistence 2023

[11 Stora Salen]
10.20-11.00 Isabella Lövin “On the Oceanic feeling – and the need for a new narrative on the human nature relationship”
Mikael Kurkiala title coming

[11 Stora Salen]
11.10-12.00 Isabella Lövin and Mikael Kurkiala Panel with keynote speakers moderated by Alf Linderman

[11 Stora Salen]
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-13.50 Jan van Boeckel “When the moment begins to heave and expand in great circles”

Aaron Tuckey Poetry reading

[11 Stora Salen]
14.00-15.45 Parallel sessions
15.45-16.15 Fika and exhibitions
16.15-17.00 May-Britt Öhman “Sámi and Feminist Technoscience perspectives on Settler Colonialism in (Un)green, Climate-(Un)friendly Disguise”
17.00-18.30 Pre-dinner programme

    Exhibitions
    Moderated conversation with artist Mattias Bäcklin and Vilma Loustarinen 17.45-18.15

    [27 Rosengårdssalen]
18.30-20.00 Dinner
20.15 Jacek Smolicki Discord, MA (2023, 35 min) world premiere.

[33 Sigtuna Foundation Library]
21.00 Open mic

[27 Rosengårdssalen]

Thursday August 17

Time
Program
7.00-08.30 Breakfast and optional walk with Alexander Crawford
8.30-9.30 Dougald Hine “Making Good Ruins: The Work of Living at the End of a World” (also livestreamed online)
9.30-10.00 Fika
10.00-12.00 Stephen Jenkinson and Anita Goldman In conversation (also livestreamed online)

[11 Stora Salen]
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.30 Parallel sessions
14.30-15.00 Fika
15.00-15.30 Jacek Smolicki title coming

[11 Stora Salen]
15.45-17.00 A Last Farewell of the Climate Goals, followed by a Farewell Reception, arranged by The Farewell Bureau Ars Moriendi
17.00-18.30 Pre-dinner programme

    Jacek Smolicki Lake that Glimmers Like Fire (2021, 15 min)

    [33 Sigtuna Foundation Library]
18.30-20.30 Dinner
21.00 Mattias Olsson Film screening

[11 Stora Salen]

Friday August 18

Time
Program
7.00-09.00 Breakfast and optional walk with Alexander Crawford
9.00-10.30 Parallel sessions
10.30-11.00 Fika and check-out of rooms (at the latest)
11.00-12.00 Pella Thiel “Legally hacking the Machine – Institutions for a dignified human presence in Earth”
12.00-13.00 Lunch
13.00-14.35 Patricia Lorenzoni and to be confirmed panel discussion “What is yet to reveal itself and how do we differentiate between the stars and satellites?”

[11 Stora Salen]
14.45-15.30 Ida Lod and Kerstin Bragby artistic closing

[11 Stora Salen]
15.30-16.00 Fika